Home I  English I  Русский I   Français I  Українська  
Apply for
VISA to France
In
Ukraine
Documents Required
Applicant applying for this visa category has to submit the documents mentioned below. Any incomplete visa application will lead to a visa refusal.

An applicant will have to provide evidence that they falls under this category.

Please note that all documents submitted along with your visa application form except the originals of invitation letter and parental authorization to go abroad from for minors are not turning back,
1 application form for short-term visa filled in French or English with a date and 2 signatures.
2 photos.
Original of invitation letter from French company (with attached copy) that indicates name, surname and post of the person, purpose and duration of stay, financial obligations related to the visit.
Evidence from applicant’s place of work of his/her post and salary level, company’s name and address, permission to leave, duration of stay abroad and guarantee to come back to Ukraine (certificate must be translated into French or English: informal translation, notarized translation is not required). For private businessmen – registration certificate and tax declaration (with translation into French or English).
Evidence of funds available to the applicant, in the form of bank statements, covering at least the last half a year, evidence of property and securities, etc.
International passport with copies of all pages apart from blank ones and with copies of all the visas received before. All the valid international passports are to be submitted during submission of documents. Please note that it is required to have at least two blank pages available in the passport for a visa; prolonged passports are not accepted.
Internal (National) passport with copies of all pages.
Marriage certificate, divorce certificate or death certificate and copy.
Hotel booking.
Booking of return tickets and copies of them (we strongly insist that you do not buy tickets before receiving the visa!) ; green card, registration certificate, driving license with copy – in case of travelling by car.
Medical insurance covering the period of travel.
Personal Data Information Agreement signed by the applicant (in case of minors the signature of one of parents). Please click here to download Personal Data Information Agreement.
In case of minors accompanied by third person, the accompanying person has to present the copy of his/her identification document, the copy of valid visa (in case of availability), the declaration of commitment and responsibility in a free form.

The foregoing is not an exhaustive list. Each applicant may be asked to provide additional proof if necessary.

VISA APPLYING
PROCESS


Step 1
Prepare your application and supporting documents: Go to ‘All about your visas’ link on this website and find out details related to the visa category you want to apply for – here, you can find the applicable fee, documents required, Visa application form and more.

Step 2
Book an appointment to visit Visa Application Centre: To visit Visa Application Centre you need to Schedule Appointment. You can book an appointment online or by calling the Call Centre. Details provided on this website to schedule an appointment.

Step 3
Submit your application: Visit Visa Application Centre as per appointment scheduled and submit your completed Visa Application Forms along with required supporting documents.

Step 4
Pay applicable Fee: Submission Officer will advise you on total payable amount and guide you to the bank cashier where you need to pay in local currency (Hryvnia). Receipt will be provided for all payments made at the Centre.